A junior boarding and day school for boys in grades six, seven, eight, and nine
The Eaglebrook School Baccalaureate service is held each year on the Sunday before Commencement in the Brick Church in Old Deerfield. It is a service to honor the Sixth Form class before they move on from Eaglebrook. Below is a list of Baccalaureate speakers from 1933-on. We are missing the information from the years 1966-1976. If you know who the Baccalaureate speakers were during those years, please email the Alumni Office at alumni@eaglebrook.org.

1933-1982

List of 50 items.

  • 1933

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1934

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1935

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1936

  • 1937

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1938

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1939

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1940

  • 1941

  • 1942

    Reverend Frederic M. Tileston
  • 1943

    Reverend Frederic M. Tileston
  • 1944

    Reverend Frederic M. Tileston
  • 1945

  • 1946

  • 1947

    Reverend A. Graham Baldwin
  • 1948

    Reverent Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1949

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1950

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1951

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1952

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1953

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1954

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1955

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1956

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1957

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1958

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1959

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1960

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1961

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1962

  • 1963

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1964

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1965

    Reverend Il Young Shin
  • 1966

  • 1967

  • 1968

  • 1969

  • 1970

  • 1971

  • 1972

  • 1973

  • 1974

  • 1975

  • 1976

  • 1977

    Reverend James Munro
  • 1978

    Robert Merriam
  • 1979

    Peter Esty
  • 1980

  • 1981

    Peter Esty
  • 1982

    Reverend Judd H. Blain

1983-2018

List of 36 items.

  • 1983

    John O'Brien
  • 1984

    Robert Kaufman
  • 1985

    Bill Van Order Jr.
  • 1986

    Reverend George Anastas
  • 1987

    Reverend William S. Coffin, D.D.
  • 1988

    Lt. Colonel Howard L. Gerlach
  • 1989

    Dr. Thelma Adair
  • 1990

    Dan Carpenter
  • 1991

    Brian T. Sullivan
  • 1992

    Wendy Graham
  • 1993

    Rebecca Muir-Harmony
  • 1994

    Dr. Mani Menon
  • 1995

    Andrea Kilroy
  • 1996

    T.J. Low
  • 1997

    Cheryl A. Wagner
  • 1998

    Jack Jones
  • 1999

    David Osborne
  • 2000

    Barclay McFadden
  • 2001

    Emma Hill
  • 2002

    O. Stuart Chase '47
  • 2003

    Vasant Chatikavanij '72
  • 2004

    Julia Katz
  • 2005

    Drs. Jacques Blanchet and Holley Allen
  • 2006

    Stephen Amidon
  • 2007

    Professor Joesph Ellis
  • 2008

    Paul Cyr-Mutty
  • 2009

    Martha Griswold
  • 2010

    Malcolm Morris
  • 2011

    Mr. Todd Warnock
  • 2012

    Ms. Rachel Blain
  • 2013

    Mrs. Andrea Kilroy
  • 2014

    Rt. Rev. A. Robert Hirschfeld
  • 2015

    Mr. Stephen Graham
  • 2016

    Kathy Elkins P14, P16
  • 2017

    Reverend Peter F. Walsh P10, P17
  • 2018

    Ms. Anne Faulkner P18

Baccalaureate Photos

Baccalaureate Video