The History of Baccalaureate

The Eaglebrook School Baccalaureate service is held each year on the Sunday before Commencement in the Brick Church in Old Deerfield. It is a service to honor the Sixth Form class before they move on from Eaglebrook. Below is a list of Baccalaureate speakers from 1933-on. We are missing the information from the years 1966-1976. If you know who the Baccalaureate speakers were during those years, please email the Alumni Office at alumni@eaglebrook.org.

Baccalaureate Speakers 1933-2019

List of 50 items.

  • 1933

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1934

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1935

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1936

  • 1937

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1938

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1939

    Reverend C. Thurston Chase Sr.
  • 1940

  • 1941

  • 1942

    Reverend Frederic M. Tileston
  • 1943

    Reverend Frederic M. Tileston
  • 1944

    Reverend Frederic M. Tileston
  • 1945

  • 1946

  • 1947

    Reverend A. Graham Baldwin
  • 1948

    Reverent Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1949

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1950

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1951

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1952

    Reverend Herbert R. Houghton
  • 1953

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1954

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1955

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1956

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1957

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1958

    Reverend J. Donald Johnston
  • 1959

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1960

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1961

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1962

  • 1963

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1964

    Reverend Harry Mahoney
  • 1965

    Reverend Il Young Shin
  • 1966

  • 1967

  • 1968

  • 1969

  • 1970

  • 1971

  • 1972

  • 1973

  • 1974

  • 1975

  • 1976

  • 1977

    Reverend James Munro
  • 1978

    Robert Merriam
  • 1979

    Peter Esty
  • 1980

  • 1981

    Peter Esty
  • 1982

    Reverend Judd H. Blain

List of 38 items.

  • 1983

    John O'Brien
  • 1984

    Robert Kaufman
  • 1985

    Bill Van Order Jr.
  • 1986

    Reverend George Anastas
  • 1987

    Reverend William S. Coffin, D.D.
  • 1988

    Lt. Colonel Howard L. Gerlach
  • 1989

    Thelma Adair
  • 1990

    Dan Carpenter
  • 1991

    Brian T. Sullivan
  • 1992

    Wendy Graham
  • 1993

    Rebecca Muir-Harmony
  • 1994

    Mani Menon
  • 1995

    Andrea Kilroy
  • 1996

    T.J. Low
  • 1997

    Cheryl A. Wagner
  • 1998

    Jack Jones
  • 1999

    David Osborne
  • 2000

    Barclay McFadden
  • 2001

    Emma Hill
  • 2002

    O. Stuart Chase '47
  • 2003

    Vasant Chatikavanij '72
  • 2004

    Julia Katz
  • 2005

    Jacques Blanchet and Holley Allen
  • 2006

    Stephen Amidon
  • 2007

    Joesph Ellis
  • 2008

    Paul Cyr-Mutty
  • 2009

    Martha Griswold
  • 2010

    Malcolm Morris
  • 2011

    Todd Warnock
  • 2012

    Rachel Blain
  • 2013

    Andrea Kilroy
  • 2014

    Rt. Rev. A. Robert Hirschfeld
  • 2015

    Stephen Graham
  • 2016

    Kathy Elkins P14, P16
  • 2017

    Peter F. Walsh P10, P17
  • 2018

    Anne Faulkner P18
  • 2019

    Regina Rockefeller P19
  • 2020

    Karl J. Koenigsbauer P99
271 Pine Nook Road   |   P. O. Box 7   |    Deerfield, MA 01342   |   413-774-7411